Shopping Cart

0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd is required to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

In order to comply with these obligations under the NPPs, Rapid Spill Control has a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage the privacy of information.

Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act in protecting the privacy of any information that we may hold. This policy sets out how the companies will achieve this.

The information that Spill Station Australia Pty Ltd collects:
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd collects and holds the following business and personal information:

  • Registered business/trading name
  • ABN/ACN
  • Name of contact person in organization
  • Registered postal and business address
  • Telephone/fax numbers
  • E-mail address (if applicable)
  • Bank details (name of bank, branch – for account customers)
  • Credit card details
  • Trade/credit references (for account customers)

Why we collect it?
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd will limit the collection and use of business and personal information to the minimum required, to ensure we deliver superior service. The primary purpose for collection of information is to advise Rapid Spill Control customers about products, services and other opportunities as well as to administer general business activities.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd will keep any and all information collected strictly confidential and will not reveal, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on any personal or business information to any third party unless we have been given consent (whether express or implied) by the individual/customer or are required by law.

Accuracy of Information Collected
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd will attempt to keep customer and individuals’ files complete, up to date and accurate. Customers are entitled to edit or delete information previously supplied to us, unless we are required by law to retain it. If an individual believes that any business or personal information held by Rapid Spill Control is inaccurate, please contact sales@spillstation.com.au

Storage
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the information that is held. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to personal information
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to personal information. Employees who violate the Privacy Policy will be subject to Rapid Spill Control’s standard disciplinary procedures.

Identifiers
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business.

Anonymity
Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd respects privacy and if it is requested that Rapid Spill Control is not to use or disclose personal information in a particular manner or at all, this will be observed, but if this information is not provided, Rapid Spill Control Pty Ltd may be unable to conduct business with an individual or company in an efficient and productive manner.

Juristiction

Use of this web site is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales (NSW), Australia and the Parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of NSW, Australia. Any legal matter arising will commence and conclude within the jurisdiction of the NSW Courts.